Outreach

bnrblnk

Home

Community Outreach

Victorian

-----------------------

OVERVIEW

The Bold Balladiers started performing together in 1995 and became a registered charity in 1996. From that time onwards their community outreach work has been one of the most important aspects of their activities. They have toured England, Scotland and Wales from Penzance to Shetland, visiting schools, hospitals, hospices, residential and nursing homes with many different colourful interactive shows.

From May 2000 to March 2001 The Balladiers promoted a series of thirty afternoon concerts for elderly people in Outer London. The project, Ballads for Outer London Districts - BOLD, was made possible by a grant from the Regional Arts Lottery Programme administered by London Arts Board. Click BOLD for details.

Each Christmas the group tours Yorkshire and the North, London and the Home Counties with a Victorian seasonal show. An exciting development for schools was an interactive presentation on the Second World War, Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat. This project, supported by the Littman Trust and Arts Council England, London began in January 2005. and following high demand was extended into 2011.That project is now closed. However new themes are being explored - The First World War for the centenary and Waterloo for 2015.

For more general information, including public concerts please go to about us.

Kingsley

Harold Lester, keyboard; Silva McQueen, soprano; Alice Pratley, violin The Kingsley Nursing Home, Harrogate Yorkshire Tour October 2000

-----------------------

ARCHIVE OF EVENTS

-----------------------
Here is a complete list of outreach venues for the last twenty  one years. For 1998, 1999 , 2000 , 2001 , 2002 , 2003 , 2004 , 2005, 2006 , 2007 , 2008 , 2009 , 2010 , 2011 , 2012 , 2013 , 20142015 , 2016 , 2017 and 2018 please click on the year.


1997

Jan 29 Putney Hospital, London
Feb 1 Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip, Middx
5 Studfall Junior School
Corby Rowlett Primary School Corby
6 Avondale Junior School, Kettering Exeter Junior School
Corby Rockingham Primary School, Corby
March 7 Corby Theatre, Combined Schools
June 19 St Raphael's Hospice, London Road, N Cheam, Surrey
25 St Luke's Hospice, Harrow
Mount Vernon Hospital, Daniel Ward, Northwood, Middx Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital
July 1 Trinity Hospice, Clapham Common, London
St Michael's Hospice, St Leonard's, Sussex
14 Woking Hospice, Surrey
Knightscote, Harefield, Middx
15 The Martlet's Hospice, Hove Sussex
St Barnabas Hospice, Worthing, Sussex
16 St Christopher's Hospice, Sydenham, London
Marie Curie Centre, Caterham, Surrey
The Home of Compassion, Thames Ditton, Surrey
Oct 7 St Leonard's Hospice, York
The Retreat Psychiatric Hospital, York
8 Manorlands Sue Ryder Hospice, Oxenhope, Keighley, Yorks Kirkwood Hospice, Huddersfield, Yorks
9 St Gemma's Hospice, Leeds Yorks
Teeside Hospice Care Foundation, Middlesbrough
Springfield Nursing Home, Darlington, Yorks
Nov 3 North Westminster Community School, London
10 Paddington Lower House School, London
17 North Westminster Community School, London
Paddington Green Primary School, London
Dec 4 St Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney, London
St Anne's Home, Stoke Newington, London
9 Reg Hopkins Day Care Hospice, Harlington, Middx
Knightscote Nursing Home, Harefield, Middx
11 Saltdean Senior Citizens' Lunch Club, Sussex
The Martlet's Hospice, Hove, Sussex
London Lighthouse, Ladbroke Grove, London
12 St Luke's Hospice, Harrow, Middx
Michael Sobell House Hospice, Mount Vernon Hospital, Northwood The Prince's House Nursing & Residential Home, Harefield, Middx
15 Mountbatten Home, Northwood, Middx
Herne House, Residential Care, Hayes, Middx
16 Victoria Park Nursing Home, Hackney, London
Eastway Park Nursing Home, Hackney, London
17 Marie Curie Centre, Caterham, Surrey
Wisdom Hospice, Rochester, Kent
Nunnery Fields Hospital, Canterbury, Kent

Return to top of Archive
-----------------------

1998

Feb 3 Corpus Christi School, New Malden, Surrey
11 Wallbrook School, Coseley, W. Midlands
St Catherine's House Hospice, Banbury
13 Pilgrims Hospice, Canterbury
Kenfield Hall Residential Home, Petham, Kent
Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent
Mar 11 Tolworth Junior School, Surbiton, Surrey
St Raphael's Hospice, London Rd Cheam, Surrey
The Home of Compassion, Thames Ditton, Surrey
June 22 Clement Dane's School, Drury Lane, London
Harrow Hospital, Roxeth Hill, Harrow Middx
24 St Luke's Hospice, Harrow View, Harrow, Middx
Michael Sobell House, Mt Vernon Hospital, Northwood, Middx Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Northwood, Middx
July 2 Marie Curie Centre, Harestone Drive, Caterham, Surrey Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent
Kenfield Hall Residential Home, Petham, Kent
8 Katherine House Hospice, Banbury, Oxon
Florence Nightingale House, Stoke Mandeville Hospital, Bucks Knightscote Residential Home, Harefield, Middx
Sep 8 Glebefields Nursing Home, Drayton, Banbury, Oxon
Sir Michael Sobell House, Churchill Hospital, Oxford
The Grange Nursing Home, Stanford-in-the-Vale, Oxon
9 Macmillan House, Wokingham Hospital
The Burroughs Nursing Home, Mill Rd, West Drayton, Middx
North Westminster Community School, Paddington Lower House, Penfold St, London
10 Sue Ryder Palliative Care Home, Nettlebed, Henley-on-Thames,
Harrow Hospital, Roxeth Hill, Harrow, Middx
Oct 7 Garden House Hospice, Letchworth, Herts
The Old Prebendal House (Residential & Nursing Home) Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxon
Franklin House, The Green, West Drayton, Middx
Dec 14 Duchess of Kent House
Dellwood Hospital, Reading
Kenton Senior Adults, Kenton Baptist Church, Kenton
The Fairways Nursing Home, Ruislip
15 Pilgrims' Hospice, Canterbury
Nunnery Fields Hospital, Canterbury
Lavenders, West Malling, Kent
16 Reg Hopkins Day Care Centre, Harlington, Middx
St Peter's Residence, Meadow Road, London SW8
17 St Joseph's Hospice, Mare St, Hackney E8
St Anne's Home, Stoke Newington N16
London Lighthouse, Ladbroke Grove W11
18 Garden House Hospice, Letchworth SG6 1QU
Harperbury Mental Health Hospital, Shenley, Herts
 
Return to top of Archive
-----------------------

1999

Jan 6 Association of Jewish Refugees, West Hampstead, London Hammerson House, The Bishop's Ave, Hampstead Heath, London
20 Victoria Hospice, Kirkcaldy Acute Hospitals, Hayfield Rd, Kirkcaldy
Macmillan Day Centre, Stracathro Hospital, Brechin, Angus Balmedie House, Balmedie, Aberdeen
21 Roxburghe House Hospice, Milltimber, Aberdeen
Nazareth House, Claremont St, Aberdeen
Clashfarquhar, Robert St, Stonehaven
22 St Columba's Hospice, Boswall Rd, Edinburgh
Pitsligo House, Edinburgh
Cluny Lodge, 14 Cluny Drive, Edinburgh 10
23 Davidson House, Colinton Rd, Edinburgh
24 Cramond Kirk, Cramond, Edinburgh
31 St Anne's Home, Stoke Newington, London
Feb 1 Paddington Lower House, (North Westminster Community School) Oakington Rd, Maida Vale
May 5 The Grange, Stanford-in-the-Vale, Oxon
The Old Prebendal House, Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxon, Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
June 9 AJR Cleve Rd, W Hampstead, Hammerson Home, The Bishop's Ave, Hampstead,
The Fairways Nursing Home, Ruislip
13 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Northwood, Middx
16 Whiteheath Junior School, Whiteheath Avenue, Ruislip, Middx Meadow House Hospice, Southall, Middx, Florence Nightingale House, Stoke Mandeville Hospital, Aylesbury, Bucks
July 7 Marie Curie Centre, Caterham, Surrey, The Fairways Nursing Home, Ruislip
8 St Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney, London
Aug 24 Garden House Hospice, Letchworth, Herts
Harperbury Mental Health Hospital, Shenley, Herts,
Knightscote Nursing Home, Harefield, Middx
Sep 10 Parsonage Court, Loughton, Essex
16 Bishop Winnington-Ingram School, Ruislip, Middx
23 Bishop Winnington-Ingram School, Southcote Rise, Ruislip,
St Francis Hospice, Havering-atte-Bower, Romford, Essex
29 The Fairways Nursing Home, Ickenham Rd, Ruislip, Middx
Oct 7 Meadow House Hospice, Southall, Middx
St Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney, London E8
Nov 3 Stanley Unit, Woodlands, Hillingdon Hospital, Middx
Dec 9 Little Dean Nursing Home, Stockbridge, Hants
Brookvale Lawn, Portswood, Southampton, Hants
Brookvale House, Portswood, Southampton, Hants
12 The Fairways, Ruislip, Middx; Poplars, Ruislip, Middx
13 Fassnidge Memorial Hall, Uxbridge; The Burroughs, West Drayton; Lavenders Residential Home, W Malling, Kent
14 Glebefields Nursing Home, Drayton, Banbury, Oxon
The Old Prebendal House, Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxon
Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
15 St Michael's Hospice, St Leonard's, Sussex
The Martlet's Hospice, Hove, Sussex
16 Reg Hopkins Day Care Centre, Harlington
Association of Jewish Refugees, West Hampstead, London
Rowanweald Nursing Home, Harrow, Middx
17 The Pilgrim's Hospice, Canterbury, Kent
Nunnery Fields Hospital, Canterbury, Kent
 
Return to top of Archive
 
-----------------------

Old

Samantha Newbold, organ; Alice Pratley, violin;
Michael Goldthorpe, tenor
Christmas 1999 The Old Prebendal House

-----------------------

2000


Jan 17 Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd, Glamorgan
Quarry Hall Nursing Home, St Mellons, Cardiff
Earlsmoor Home, Brynmill, Swansea
18 St Joseph's School, Greenhill, Swansea
Campion Gardens Nursing Home, Bishopston, Swansea
Glanffrwd Home, Pencoed, Bridgend
19 Gwauncelyn Junior School, Tonteg, Pontypridd
Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd, Glamorgan
Briartree Manor, Newport Road, Cardiff
20 Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd, Glamorgan
Marie Curie Centre, Holme Tower, Penarth
Sister Nightingale's Home, Newport Road, Cardiff
29 Royal Masonic Girls School, Rickmansworth (Arthritis Care)
Feb 1 Tolworth Junior School, Surbiton, Surrey
10 Tolworth Junior School, Surrey
The Tudor Club, Field End Road, Eastcote, Middlesex
March 7 Macmillan House Hospice, Perth
North Inch House, Perth
Strathtay House, Perth
8 Victoria Hospice, Kirkcaldy Acute Hospital, Kirkcaldy, Fife
Macmillan Centre, Stracathro Hospital, Brechin, Angus
Balmedie House, Aberdeen
9 Caranoc, Bieldside, Aberdeen
Clashfarquhar, Stonehaven, Aberdeen
10 St Columba's Hospice, Boswall Road, Edinburgh
Pitsligo House, Edinburgh
Cluny Lodge Nursing Home, Edinburgh
11 Clovenstone House, Edinburgh
Davidson House, Colinton Road, Edinburgh
24 Michael Sobell House, Mount Vernon Hospital, Northwood
April 11 Mountview, Rickmansworth Road, Northwood
Hallowell House, Northwood, Middx
13 St Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney, London E8
May 1 Lampton Park, Hounslow, The May Family Festival
June 24 Silverlands, Hatch End, Middx
30 Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip, Middx
September 8 Parkfield House Nursing Home, Hillingdon, Middx
October 10 Kirkwood Hospice, Dalton, Huddersfield
The Kingsley Nursing Home, Harrogate
Ripon House Nursing Home, Ripon
11 St Gemma's Hospice, Leeds
St Leonard's Hospice, York
Nightingale Hall Nursing Home, Richmond, Yorks
12 St John of God LEO Service, Scorton, Yorks
The Retreat, Heslington Road, York
13 Southlands Nursing Home, Harrogate
Convent of the Holy Child Jesus, Harrogate
25 Association of Jewish Refugees, West Hampstead, London
Hammerson House, The Bishop's Avenue, Hampstead
November 16 St Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney
December 11 Pilgrims Hospice, London Road, Canterbury
Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent
12 Whitby Dene Residential Home, Eastcote, Middlesex
The Fairways, Ickenham Road, Ruislip, Middlesex
13 Meadow House Hospice, Southall, Middlesex
Garden House Hospice, Letchworth, Herts
14 Christophers Club for Disabled, Sunbury-on-Thames
15 St Anne's Home, Manor Road, Stoke Newington, London
17 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Middlesex
Poplars Residential Home, Ruislip, Middlesex
20 Little Dean House, Stockbridge, Hants
Brookvale House, Portswood, Southampton, Hants
22 Rowanweald Nursing Home, Hatch End, Middlesex

 Return to top of Archive
 

-----------------------

Alice

Aleks Szram and Alice Pratley
The Poplars, Ruislip Christmas 2000

-----------------------

2001
January 10 & 17 Bishop Winnington-Ingram School, Ruislip, Middx
31 Cloisters Nursing Home, Bath Road, Hounslow, Middlesex
April 4 Pen y Fro Primary School, Dunvant, Swansea
5 Penywaun Junior School, Ynyshir Junior School, Porth
May 14 Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd; Sister Nightingale's Home, Cardiff
15 Penywaun Junior School, Aberdare
St David's Foundation Hospice Care, Griffithstown, Pontypool
16 Ynyshir Junior School, Porth
Usk House Day Hospice, Brecon; Y Bwthyn
Pontypridd; Beaufort Centre, Newport
17 Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd
Ty Brngwyn Hospice, Llanelli
Earlsmoor Home, Swansea
18 Pen y Fro Primary School, Dunvant, Swansea
Glanffrwd Home, Pencoed, Bridgend
26 Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
Southern Down Nursing Home, Chipping Norton, Oxon
Ealing No1 Old Age Pensioners' Club, St Paul's Church, West Ealing

-----------------------

Southern

Charlotte Hill, flute and Aleksander Szram, piano
Southern Down, Chipping Norton May 2001

-----------------------


June 12 Parkfield Nursing Home, Hillingdon, Middx
13 Marie Curie Centre, Caterham, Surrey
Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent
15 The Paul Robeson Theatre, Hounslow, Middx
23 Southborough Nursing Home, Surbiton, Surrey
July 7 The Fairways Nursing Home, Ruislip, Middx
15 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Middx
Poplars Residential Home, Ruislip, Middx
August 27 Calside Junior School, Dumfries
28 Flora Stevenson Primary School, Comely Bank, Edinburgh
29 Davidson's Mains Primary School, Edinburgh
September 2 Pinner & Northwood District Hospital, Middlesex
Mountview Residential Home, Northwood, Middlesex
The Cloisters Nursing Home, Hounslow, Middlesex
5 Hospice of the Good Shepherd, Backford, Chester
6 Calside Junior School, Dumfries
Westminster Lochduhar Home, Dumfries
Devorgilla House, Dumfries
7 Cumnor Hall Residential Home, Ayr
South Beach House, Ardrossan
8 Davidson House, Edinburgh
10 Flora Stevenson Primary School, Edinburgh
Wellburn Home, Dundee
Leysmill Residential Home, Arbroath
11 Macmillan Day Centre, Stracathro Hospital, Brechin
Fordmill Nursing Home, Montrose
Clashfarquhar House, Stonehaven
12 Glencairn Lodge, Fraserburgh
Balmedie House, Aberdeen
13 Davidson's Mains Primary School, Edinburgh
The Elms Residential Home, Edinburgh
The Haining Nursing Home, Maddiston, Falkirk
14 Abbeyfield Edinburgh Society, Edinburgh
October 10 St Julian's Junior School, Newport, Gwent
17 Beaufort Centre, Newport, Gwent
Springfield Hospital, St Woolos, Newport, Gwent
November 12 Kirkwood Hospice, Huddersfield, Yorks
Meadow Court Residential Home, Slaithwaite, Yorks
Bryan Wood Residential Home, Huddersfield, Yorks
13 Wheatfields Hospice, Headingly, Leeds, Yorks
Convent of the Holy Child Jesus, Harrogate, Yorks
14 St John of God, Scorton, N Yorks
Nightingale Hall Residential Home, Richmond, Yorks
15 St Gemma's Hospice, Moortown, Leeds, Yorks
St Leonard's Hospice, York
Applegarth Residential Home, Bridlington, E Yorks
25 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Northwood, Middx
Charville Community Centre, Hillingdon, Middx
December 10 Glebefields Nursing Home, Drayton, Oxon
Langston Priory Residential Home, Kingham, Oxon
Southern Down Home, Chipping Norton, Oxon
13 Bridlington Hospital Day Care Dinner, East Yorks
The Limes Nursing Home, Driffield, East Yorks
Wolds Haven Home, Pocklington, York
17 Eastfield Residential Home, Maidstone, Kent
Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent
18 Parkfield Nursing Home, Hillingdon, Middx
Poplars Residential Home, Ruislip, Middx

-----------------------

Charlotte

Charlotte Hill, flute, Harold Lester, piano
St John of God LEO Service, Scorton, N Yorkshire
November 2001


-----------------------
 
Return to top of Archive
 
2002
February 6 Cottesmore St Mary's Primary School, Hove, Sussex
13 Sir Michael Sobell House, Oxford
14 Florence Nightingale House, Stoke Mandeville, Bucks
Longlands Nursing Home, Oxford
Cloisters Nursing Home, Hounslow, Middx
20 The Martlets Hospice, Hove, Sussex
Cottesmore St Mary's Primary School, Hove, Sussex
26 Cleeve Hill Nursing Home, Cheltenham, Gloucester
Euroclydon, Drybrook, Glos
27 Rodley House, Lydney, Glos
Faithfull House, Cheltenham, Glos
28 Hunters Care Centre, Cirencester, Glos
Ilsom House Nursing Home, Tetbury, Glos
March 1 Leonard Cheshire Home, Leckhampton, Glos
Orchard House, Bishops Cleeve, Glos
April 18 Cloisters Nursing Home, Hounslow
Peter Lyell Court, Ruislip Manor, Middx
May 17 St Woolos Hospital, Newport, Gwent
The Priory, Llandogo, nr Tintern, Mon
Woodside, Bath
20 Bedfont Junior School, Hounslow, Middx
21 Minet Junior School, Hillingdon
Bishop Winnington-Ingram Junior School, Ruislip
22 Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip, Middx
Meadlands Primary School, Ham, Surrey
23 Collis Primary School, Teddington, Middx
Bishop Winnington-Ingram Junior School, Ruislip
24 Vaughan Middle School, W Harrow, Middx
Collis Primary School, Teddington, Middx
27 Bedfont Junior School, Hounslow, Middx
28 Minet Junior School, Hillingdon
29 Whiteheath Junior School
Meadlands Primary School, Ham, Surrey
31 Vaughan Middle School, W Harrow, Middx
June 2 Silverdene Nursing Home, Penkridge, Staffs
Netherwood Residential Home, Shifnal
Chillcott Gardens Nursing Home, Madeley, Shropshire
3 Eden House, Cowley, Oxford
Chilterns Manor, Bourne End, Bucks
4 Cleeve Hill Nursing Home, Cheltenham, Glos
Southern Down Nursing Home, Chipping Norton, Oxon
5 Magdalen House, London Road, Gloucester
Ilsom House, Tetbury, Glos
6 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Northwood, Middx
Watersmead, Aylesbury, Bucks
13 The Beck Theatre Hayes, Middx Schools Matinée
17 Paul Robeson Theatre, Hounslow, Middx Older People's Festival
August 24 Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent
Black Jack's Cottage, open-air 90th Birthday Party, Uxbridge
October 7 Elstree Lawns Nursing Home, Borehamwood, Herts
November 4 St Andrew's Nursing Home, Sheffield, S Yorkshire
Grimston Court Residential Home, Hull Road, City of York
5 Kirkwood Hospice, Huddersfield, W Yorkshire
Meadowcroft Residential Home, Slaithwaite, W Yorkshire
Deangate Nursing Home, Mapplewell, Barnsley, W Yorkshire
6 St Gemma's Hospice, Moortown, Leeds, W Yorkshire
Wheatfields Hospice, Headingley, Leeds, Yorkshire
Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
7 St Leonard's Hospice, City of York
Larpool Lane Nursing Home, Whitby, North Yorkshire
8 Applegarth Respite Care, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Norman Lodge Nursing Home, Odsal, Bradford, W Yorkshire

-----------------------

St
St Leonard's Hospice, York
November 2002

-----------------------

13 Perse School for Girls Junior School, Cambridge
17 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital
Eden House Residential Home, Oxford
20 Woking Hospice, Surrey
Glebe House Residential Home, Caterham, Surrey
The Grove Residential Home, Maidstone, Kent
26 Perse School for Girls Junior School, Cambridge
Hope Residential Home, Cambridge
27 Chesterton Primary School, Cirencester, Glos
December 4 Chesterton Primary School, Cirencester
Cedars Residential Home, Purton, Wilts
Woodside Residential Home, Bath
10 Burnham House, Malmesbury, Wilts
The Priory, Llandogo nr Tintern, Mon
11 Cloisters, Hounslow, Middx
Field House Nursing Home, Harpenden, Herts
17 Oxfordshire Golf Club, Thame Community Hospital, Oxon
Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
Southern Down, Chipping Norton, Oxon
18 Hungerford House, Corsham, Wilts
Ridgeway House, Wootton Bassett, Wilts
Faithfull House, Cheltenham, Glos
20 Eastfield Residential Home, Maidstone, Kent
Lavenders Residential Home, West Malling, Kent

 
Return to top of Archive
 
-----------------------

2003
January 13 Hunter's Care Centre, Cirencester, Glos
20 Elstree Lawns Specialist Nursing Home, Borehamwood
Chilterns Manor, Bourne End, Bucks
February 13 St Helen's College, Hillingdon, Middx
20 St Helen's College, Hillingdon, Middx
The Malthouse Rest Home, Hertford, Herts
March 12 Glebe House, Caterham, Surrey
13, 20, 27 Strathmore School, Petersham, Richmond-upon-Thames
April 3 Strathmore School, Petersham, Richmond-upon-Thames
Reg Hopkins Day Hospice, Harlington, Middx
7 Bishop Winnington-Ingram Primary School, Ruislip, Middx
The Fairways Residential Home, Ruislip, Middx
9 Tyn Y Graig Nursing Home, Builth Wells, Powys
10 Usk House Day Hospice, Brecon, Powys
Orchard House Nursing Home, Cleeve Hill, Cheltenham, Glos
Euroclydon, Drybrook, Glos
16 Chalfont Lodge Care Centre, Chalfont St Peter, Bucks
May 2 Grangewood School, Pinner, Middx
Uxbridge Old People's Association, Uxbridge, Middx
19 Ridgeway House, Wootton Bassett, Wilts
Hungerford House, Corsham, Wilts
June 3 Victoria Primary School, Abersychan, Torfaen
4 Bentworth Primary School, Hammersmith, London
Normand Park Primary School, Fulham, London
11 Bentworth Primary School, Hammersmith, London
Normand Park Primary School, Fulham, London
Whitby Dene Residential Home, Whitby Rd, Eastcote, Middx
12 Victoria Primary School, Abersychan, Torfaen
Spa Residential Home, Llandrindod Wells, Powys
13 Brynhyfryd Residential Home, Builth Wells, Powys
Trenewydd Residential Home, Llanfaes, Brecon, Powys
17 Cambridge School, Hammersmith, London
23 Clarendon School, Hampton, Middx
29 Tenterden House, St Albans, Herts
30 Clarendon School, Hampton, Middx
July 7 Cambridge School, Hammersmith, London
8 Northwood Methodist Chuirch, Oaklands Drive, Northwood
17 Queensmill & Peterborough Schools, Fulham, London

-----------------------

View
Baltasound, Unst, Shetland, Autumn 2003

-----------------------

September 2 Fraserburgh South Park School, Scotland
3 Davidson's Mains School, Edinburgh
16 Hospice of the Good Shepherd, Backford, Cheshire
17 Davidson's Mains School, Edinburgh
Clashfarquhar House, Stonehaven, Aberdeen
Balmedie House, Aberdeen
18 Fraserburgh South Park School, Fraserburgh
Glencairn Lodge, Fraserburgh, Aberdeen
19 Aith Junior High School, Shetland
Brae Junior High School, Shetland
20 The Walter and Joan Gray Home, Scalloway, Shetland
Overtonlea Home, Levenwick, Shetland
21 Nordalea Home, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland
22 Baltasound Junior High School, Unst, Shetland
North Haven Home, Brae, Shetland
23 Scalloway Junior High School, Shetland
Wastview Home, Walls, Shetland
24 Westminster Lochduhar Home, Dumfries
25 St Luke's Hospice, Winsford, Cheshire
November 10 Bodley House, Iver, Bucks
Chilterns Manor, Bourne End, Bucks
12 Glebe House, Caterham, Surrey
Lavenders, West Malling, Kent
15 Chilworth Manor, Southampton, Hants
17 The Perse Junior School for Girls, Cambridge
26 West Drayton & Yiewsley Senior Citizens Association, Middx
December 12 Cloisters Nursing Home, Hounslow, Middx
Michael Sobell House, Mount Vernon Hospital, Northwood, Middx
14 Tenterden House, Bricket's Wood, St Albans, Herts
15 Eastfield Residential Home, Maidstone, Kent
The Grove Residential Home, Maidstone, Kent
17 Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
18 Field End House, Harpenden, Herts

Return to top of Archive
 
-----------------------


Northwood,

Justin Bissell, organ, Michael Goldthorpe, tenor
Alice Pratley, violin
Northwood Live at Home Scheme
Northwood Methodist Church, Middlesex July 2003

-----------------------
 
2004
February 17 St Leonard's Hospice, York
19 Applegarth Residential Home, Bridlington, E Yorks
Rowan Lea Home, Cross Lane, Scarborough, N Yorks
March 8 Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Middx
Chilterns Manor, Bourne End, Bucks
24 Barnes Hospital, S Worple Way, Barnes, London SW14
Abbeyfield Home, Ennerdale Road, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
Kent House, Kew Road, Richmond-upon-Thames, Surrey
April 18 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond Hill, Surrey

-----------------------

Royal
Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond-upon-Thames, Surrey April 2004

-----------------------
 
May 14 Hungerford House, Corsham, Wilts
Ilsom House, Tetbury, Gloucestershire
15 Tyn-y-Graig, Builth Wells, Powys, Wales
June 11 Hermitage Junior School, Uxbridge, Middx
21 Pallion Primary School, Sunderland
Havelock Primary School, Sunderland
Blackfell Primary School, Washington
22 Lambton Primary School, Washington
Oxclose Village Primary School, Washington
Ryhope Junior School, Sunderland
23 Thorney Close Primary School, Sunderland
South Hylton Primary School, Sunderland
St Michael's Primary School, Houghton-le-Spring
24 Dame Dorothy Primary School, Sunderland
Grange Park Primary School, Sunderland
Barmston Village Primary School, Washington
25 Hylton Red House Primary School, Sunderland
Town End Primary School, Sunderland
Granby Care Ltd, Harrogate, Yorkshire
30 Colham Manor Primary School, Hillingdon, Middx
July 1 Moorcroft Special Needs School, Hillingdon Middx
6 Fassnidge Old People's Association, Uxbridge, Middx
7 Colham Manor Primary School, Hillingdon, Middx
9 Hermitage Primary School, Uxbridge, Middx
Moorcroft Special Needs School, Hillingdon, Middx
September 10 Denham Unit, Rowanweald, Harrow
22 Abbeyfield, Ennerdale Road, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
27 Cumnor Hall, Racecourse View, Ayr
28 Davidson House, Colinton Road, Edinburgh
29 Gibson House, Argyle Street, St Andrews
Balmedie House, Aberdeen
30 Fraserburgh South Park School, Fraserburgh
Glencairn Lodge, Fraserburgh
Clashfarquhar, Stonehaven
 -----------------------

Balladiers
The Bold Balladiers appreciate local musicians in Edinburgh September 2004

-----------------------
October 1 The Elms, Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh
Westminster Lochduhar, Dumfries
November 17 The Perse School for Girls Junior School, Cambridge
December 6 Hope House, Cambridge
8 Cloisters, Hounslow, Middx
Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Lavenders, W Malling, Kent
12 Star & Garter Home, Richmond-upon-Thames, Surrey
14 Meadow Court, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, Yorks
Grimston Court, York
15 Granby Care Centre, Harrogate, North Yorks
Convent of the Holy Child Jesus, Oatlands Drive,Harrogate
16 St Gemma's Hospice, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Springmount Nursing Home, Bradford,W Yorkshire
17 Rowan Lea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough, Yorks
19 Camelot, Watford, Herts
Poplars Residential Home, Ruislip, Middx
20 Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
Southern Down Residential Home, Chipping Norton, Oxon


-----------------------

Christmas
Charlotte Hill and Anthony Wilson at a Christmas Party for Older People at Camelot, Watford

-----------------------

Return to top of archive
 
2005
January 24 Albany Village School, Washington
Springwell Village School, Washington
Seaburn Dene Primary School, Sunderland
25 Ryhope Junior School, Sunderland
Ryhope St Peter's School, Sunderland
Hudson Road Primary School, Sunderland
26 Hylton Castle Primary School, Sunderland
Hylton Red House Primary School, Sunderland
Southwick Primary School, Sunderland
27 St Michael's RC Primary School, Houghton-le-Spring
Burnside Primary School, Houghton-le-Spring
Dubmire Primary School, Sunderland
28 Blackfell Village Primary School, Washington
Lambton Village Primary School, Washington
31 St Michael's C of E Primary School, Helston, Cornwall
Treverbyn Primary School, Stenalees, St Austell, Cornwall
February 1 Parc Eglos School, Helston, Cornwall
Nancledra School, Penzance, Cornwall
2 Pelynt Primary School, Looe, Cornwall
Polperro Community School, Cornwall
Looe Primary School, Cornwall
St Winnow C of E School, Lostwithiel, Cornwall
Lerryn C of E Primary School, Lostwithiel, Cornwall
3 Trevisker Primary School, St Eval, Cornwall
4 Treloweth School, Redruth, Cornwall
8 Ilchester Primary School, Yeovil, Somerset
March 10 Hungerford House, Corsham, Wiltshire
13 Red Lodge, New Earswick, York
14 Carmunnock Primary School
Outlook Housing Edinburgh
15 Gibson House, St Andrews, Fife
Fordmill Nursing Home, Montrose, Angus
16 Banff Care Home, Aberdeeenshire
Camphill Village Trust, Newton Dee, Aberdeen
17 Skene Square Primary School, Aberdeen
Kingsford School, Aberdeen
Kingswells Primary School, Aberdeen
18 Westminster Highview Home, Inverness
19 Home Farm Nursing Home, Portree, Isle of Skye
20 Lochduhar Home, Dumfries
 -----------------------
Performing 
Alice Kingham and Justin Bissell
Newton Dee Village, Aberdeen March 2005

-----------------------
 
April 18 Lavenders Residential Home, W Malling, Kent
Harlington Hospice, Hillingdon, Middlesex
May 4 Charville Primary School, Hayes, Middlesex
5 Pilgrims Hospice, Canterbury, Kent
16 Treloweth Primary School, Redruth, Cornwall
17 Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
Ernesettle Junior School, Plymouth
23 St Joseph's RC Primary School, Putney, London
Charville Primary School, Hayes, Middx
24 Wenlock Junior School, Luton, Beds
October 3 Abbeyfield Residential Home, Kew, London
The Fairways Residential Home, Ruislip, Middx
31 Clarendon School, Hampton, Middx
November 2 Strathmore School, Petersham, Richmond
7 Strathmore and Clarendon Schools
14 Strathmore and Clarendon Schools
21 Strathmore and Clarendon Schools
December 5 Field House Home, Harpenden
6 Venice Room, Pizza Express, Uxbridge
12 Meadow Court Home, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield,Yorks
Springmount Nursing Home, Bradford, Yorks
13 St Leonard's Hospice, York
Grimston Court Residential Home, York
14 Spinnaker Lodge, Whitby, Yorks
St Mary's Home, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, Yorks
15 St Gemma's Hospice, Moortown, Leeds
Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate, Yorks
16 Uxbridge Old People's Welfare Association, Middx
Northwood & Pinner Community Hospital, Mt Vernon Hospital, Northwood, Middlesex
19 Cloisters Nursing Home, Hounslow, Middx
Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Lavenders, West Malling, Kent
20 Ridgeway House, Wootton Bassett, Wilts
White Lodge, Braydon, Wilts
21 Watermoor House, Cirencester, Glos
Orchard House, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, Glos
22 Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
Memory Lane & Southern Down, Chipping Norton, Oxon 
 -----------------------

Orchard
Gina Watson and Justin Bissell at Orchard House, Cheltenham

-----------------------
 
Return to top of Archive
 
2006
January 1 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond-upon-Thames
February 6 Hunters Care Centre, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Cleeve Hill Nursing Home, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
March 25 South Park Care Home, York
Westminster Lochduhar, Dumfries
26 Outlook Housing, Edinburgh
27 Gylemuir Primary School, Edinburgh
St Aloysius Primary School, Glasgow
28 Gibson House, St Andrews
29 Kingsford Primary School, Aberdeen
Clashfarquhar House, Stonehaven
Newton Dee Village Centre, Aberdeen
30 Kirkhill Primary School, Inverness
Strathallan House, Strathpeffer, Inverness
31 Balfron Primary School
Bankhead Primary School, Glasgow
April 26 The Goldsmiths' Company, City of London
June 1 Uxbridge Town Hall, Uxbridge, Middx
17 Field House Nursing Home, Harpenden, Herts
July 29 Seven Gables, Totland Bay, IOW

-----------------------

Seven
WW2 Project at Seven Gables, IOW 29.07.06
-----------------------
 
November 2 Bembridge Primary School, Isle of Wight
Sandown Primary School, Isle of Wight
December 11 Meadow Court, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, Yorks
Tealbeck House, Otley, Leeds, York
12 Springwood Unit, Malton Hospital, Yorks
Spinnaker Lodge, Whitby Hospital, Yorks
George Edward Smart Home, Scarborough, Yorks
13 St Gemma's Hospice, Leeds, Yorks
St Leonard's Hospice, York
Elmwood Nursing Home, Leeds, Yorks
14 Steeton Court Nursing Home, Steeton, W Yorks
Convent of the Holy Child Jesus, Harrogate, Yorks
15 Woodlands Residential Home, Woolley, Wakefield, Yorks
18 Cloisters, Hounslow, Middx
Ilsom House, Tetbury, Glos
Quarry Mount Rest Home, Swindon, Wilts
19 Seven Gables Rest Home, Totland Bay, IOW
Polars Residential Home, Newport, IOW
20 Duchess of Kent Hospice, Reading, Berks
Malmesbury Town Hall, Wilts
Cleeve Hill Nursing Home, Cheltenham, Glos
21 Lavenders Residential Home, W Malling, Kent
Glebe House Nursing Home, Chaldon, Surrey
22 Langston Priory, Kingham, Oxon
Southern Down, Chipping Norton, Oxon
23 Cecil Court, Richmond, Surrey
Abbeyfield (Kew) Richmond, Surrey
31 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond Hill, Surrey
 -----------------------
 
Return to top of archive
 
2007
 February 13 Ridgeway House, Wootton Bassett, Wilts
Quarry Mount Home, Swindon, Wilts
March 20 Winchester House, Wouldham, Rochester, Kent
Lavenders, West Malling, Kent
27 Glebe House, Chaldon, Caterham, Surrey
Barnes Hospital, South Worple Road, Barnes, Richmond
April 2 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond Hill, Surrey
Abbeyfield Home, Ennerdale Road, Kew, Richmond, Surrey
3 Sunrise Bassett, Southampton, Hants
7 Lanercost House, Carlisle, Cumbria
9 Wastview, Walls, Shetland
Community Centre, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland
10 Overtonlea, Levenwick, Shetland
Walter & Jane Gray Home, Scalloway, Shetland
11 Northaven, Brae, Shetland
12 Marengo Centre, St Margaret's Hope, Orkney
St Peter's House, Stromness, Orkney
13 Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall, Orkney
St Rognvald's House, Kirkwall, Orkney

-----------------------

Kelly Sharp and Suzy Ruffles in Kirkwall, Easter
              2007
Suzy Ruffles and Kelly Sharp, St Rognvald's House, Kirkwall, Orkney

-----------------------

14 Balmedie House, Aberdeen
15 Camphill Village Trust, Bieldside, Aberdeen
16 Gibson House, St Andrews, Fife
17 Sunrise Edgbaston, Birmingham
Abbeyfield, Stafford, W Midlands
May 16 Oxford Beaumont, Oxford
29 Sunrise Esher, Sunrise Guildford
June 19 Cleeve Hill Nursing Home, Cheltenham
July 5 Winchester Care Home, Wouldham, Rochester, Kent
Staplehurst Manor, nr Maidstone, Kent
September 21 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Sunrise Guildford, Surrey
December 8 Seven Gables, Totland Bay, Isle of Wight
9 Sunrise of Bassett, Southampton, Hants
Sunrise of Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset
10 Lavenders, West Malling, Kent
Staplehurst Manor, Kent
11 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surre
Southern Down, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
14 Copthorne Junior School, West Sussex
17 Badgeworth Court, Cheltenham, Glos
Quarry Mount Nursing Home, Swindon, Wilts
Sunrise of Chorleywood, Herts
18 Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham
Meadow Court Nursing Home, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, W Yorks
19 Springwood Unit, Malton Hospital, N Yorks
Spinnaker Lodge, Whitby, N Yorks
George Edward Smart Residential Home, Scarborough, N Yorks
20 Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate, N Yorks
Corrina Lodge, Camberley, Surrey
 
 -----------------------

Michael Goldthorpe and Mary Hill in Southampton
Michael Goldthorpe and Mary Hill, Southampton  
 
-----------------------

Return to top of archive
 
2008


-----------------------

On
              Yorkshire Tour Christmas 2008

Justin Bissell, Michael Goldthorpe and Kelly Sharp relaxing after a Yorkshire show

-----------------------

February 26 Royal Strar & Garter Home, Richmond, Surrey
Abbeyfield, Kew, Richmond, Surrey
27 Oxford Beaumont Home, Boars Hill, Oxford
March 17 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
18 Cecil Court, Kew, Richmond, Surrey
Alexander House Nursing Home. Barnes, London
Barnes Hospital, Richond-upon-Thames, Surrey
June 16 Blackfell Primary School, Washington
Wessington Primary School, Washington
East Rainton Primary School, Sunderland
17 Broadway Junior School, Sunderland
St Anne's RC Primary School, Sunderland
18 Bexhill Primary School, Sunderland
Southwick Primary School, Sunderland
Barbara Priestman Special Needs School, Sunderland
19 St Mary's Primary School, Sunderland
Greenfields Community School, Wideopen, N Tyneside
20 St Columba's School, Wallsend, Newcastle upon Tyne
Langley First School, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear
October 6 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Sunrise of Esher, Surrey
7 Winchester House, Rochester, Kent
BUPA Straplehurst Manor, Kent
14 Hampton Care Centre, Middlesex
November 11 Chirton Primary School, Wilts
Mountford Manor Community Primary School, Swindon, Wilts
 
-----------------------

Southern Down, Chipping Norton

Justin Bissell and Kelly Sharp, Chipping Norton

-----------------------
 December 8 Glebe House Nursing Home, Chaldon, Surrey
9 Sunrise of Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, W Midlands
Oxford Beaumont, Boars Hill, Oxford
11 Sunrise of Bassett, Southampton, Hants
Seven Gables, Totland, Isle of Wight, Hants
Sunrise of Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset
14 Southern Down, Chipping Norton, Oxon
15 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, Birmingham
16 St Gemma's Hospice, Moortown, Leeds
St Michael's Hospice, Harrogate, N Yorks
17 Springwood Unit, Malton Hospital, N Yorks
Spinnaker Lodge, Whitby Hospital, N Yorks
18 The Retreat, Heslington Road, York
Rowan Lea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough
George Edward Smart Home, Scarborough
19 Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate, N Yorks
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham
22 Sunrise of Bassett, Southampton, Hants
Harnham Croft, Salisbury, Wilts
-----------------------

A Broken Hearted Milkman, Southampton

A broken-hearted milkman in Southampton
 -----------------------
 
return to top of archive
 
2009
February 17 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond, Surrey
Hampton Care Centre, Hampton, Middlesex
23 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
24 St Jude's Primary School, Fareham, Hants
Harrison Primary School, Fareham, Hants
March 2 Shawfield Primary School, Ash, Surrey
April 6 Cecil Court, Kew, Surrey
7 Barnes Hospital, London
Abbeyfield, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames, Surrey

-----------------------
 
Abbeyfield, Kew 7.4.09

Kelly Sharp and Justin Bissell at Abbeyfield, Kew
 
-----------------------
 
June 15 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Sunrise of Solihull, W Midlands
September 13 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
November 10 St Bernadette's Primary School, Farnborough, Hants
Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth, Wilts
December 14 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate, N Yorks
15 Leonard Cheshire Home, Alne, York
St Leonard's Hospice, Tadcaster Road, York
16 The Retreat, Heslington Road, York
Rowan Lea, Scarborough Hospital, N Yorks
George Edward Smart Home, Scarborough, N Yorks
17 Springfield Unit, Malton Hospital, N Yorks
21 Harnham Croft, Salisbury
22 Oxford Beaumont, Boars Hill, Oxford
Cleeve Hill Nursing Home, Cheltenham, Glos
23 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Hampton Care Centre, Hampton, Middx
24 Seven Gables, Totland Bay, IOW Hants


return to top of archive

2010
April 15 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond, Surrey
Cecil Court Home, Kew
16 Abbeyfield, Kew
Viera Gray House, Barnes, London
July 3 Seven Gables, Totland, IOW, Hants
20 Shakespeare Hospice, Shottery, Warwicks
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham
21 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Sunrise of Solihull, West Midlands
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Bucks
 
-----------------------
Sunrise of Beaconsfield 21.7.10
Justin Bissell, Hollie Anne Clark and Michael Goldthorpe
Sunrise of Beaconsfield
-----------------------
 
August 3 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Barnes Hospital, London SW14
September 28 Hampton Care Centre, Middx
Glebefields, Drayton, Banbury, Oxon
December 13 Sunrise of Solihull, W Midlands
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Bucks
14 Oxford Beaumont, Boars Hill, Oxford
15 Rowan Lea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough
George Edward Smart Home, Scarborough
16 The Retreat, York
Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate
Grimston Court, York
17 The Leonard Cheshire Home, Alne, York
St Leonard's Hospice, York
19 St John's Home, Kirk Hammerton, York
Sunrise of Bramhall, Cheshire
20 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham
21 Ryland View, Tipton, West Midlands
22 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Sunrise of Sevenoaks, Kent
23 Pilgrims Hospice, Canterbury, Kent
Harnham Croft, Salisbury, Wilts
Seven Gables, Totland Bay, Isle of Wight, Hants
return to top of archive
-----------------------
2011
March 23 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Barnes Hospital, Richmond-upon-Thames
April 5 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond-upon-Thames
Abbeyfield Kew, Ennerdale Road, Richmond-upon-Thames
Alexander House, Palewell Road, London SW14
6 Greville House, Greville Road, Richmond-upon-Thames
Viera Gray House, Ferry Road, London SW13
May 7 Sunrise of Bassett, Southampton, Hants
Seven Gables, Totland, I.O.W., Hants
25 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W. Midlands
26 Villa Real School, Consett, Co. Durham
Holystone Primary School, Newcastle upon Tyne
27 Southwick Primary School, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
Red House Academy, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
The Retreat, City of York
September 3 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Wilsmere House, Harrow, Middlesex
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Bucks
 -----------------------
Wilsmere
              House, Middx
Justin Bissell and Marianne Wright
Wilsmere House, Harrow, Middlesex
----------------------- 
December 12 Glebe House, Chaldon, Surrey
Sunrise of Eastbourne, Sussex
14 St Michael's Hospice, St Leonard's on Sea, Sussex
Sunrise of Sevenoaks, Kent
18 Sunrise of Knowle, West Midlands
Sunrise of Edgbaston, West Midlands
19 The Retreat, Heslington, York
The Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate
Grimston Court, York
20 Leonard Cheshire Home, Alne, York
St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
Fordlands Road Home, Fulford, York
21 Rowanlea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough
George Edward Smart Home, Scarborough
22 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, West Midlands
Sunrise of Solihull, West Midlands
23 Sunrise of Westbourne, Dorset
Sunrise of Winchester, Hampshire
Seven Gables, Totland, Isle of Wight
 
-----------------------
 
return to top of archive
 
----------------------- 
2012
 
March 12 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull, W Midlands
13 Greville House, Richmond upon Thames
Abbeyfield, Kew, Richmond upon Thames
Alexander House, Sheen, Richmond upon Thames
19 Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond Hill, Surrey
Viera Gray House, Mortlake, Barnes, London
 
----------------------- 

Alice Pratley, violin, Michael Goldthorpe, tenor, Justin Bissell, piano
Greville House, Richmond upon Thames
 
 -----------------------
 
June 4 Rothsay Grange Care Home, Weyill, Hants
Seven Gables, Totland Bay, I.O.W. Hants
5 Sunsrise of Knowle, Solihull, W. Midlands
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Bucks
6 Church Farm Care Home, E Wittering, W. Sussex
Sunrise of Weybridge, Surrey
-----------------------
 
Diamond Jubilee Tour June 2012
Michael Goldthorpe, Hollie Anne Clark,
Alice Pratley, Justin Bissell Isle of Wight
 -----------------------
 
September 3 Sunrise of Weybridge, Surrey
4 Royal Star and Garter Home, Solihull
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull, W Midlands
December 10 Sunrise of Sevenoaks, Kent
11 Sunrise of Weybridge, Surrey
14 Royal Star and Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull, W Midlands
Sunrise of Edgbaston, W Midlands
17 Sunrise of Solihull, W. Midlands
St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, N. Yorks
Grimston Court, Hull Road, York
18 Haxby Hall, Haxby, York
Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate, N. Yorks
Sunrise of Mobberley, Knutsford, Cheshire
19 The Retreat, Heslington, York
Rowanlea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough N Yorks
George Edward Smart Home, Scarborough, N Yorks
20 Ridgeway House, Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts
Sunrise of Virginia Water, Surrey
21 BUPA Church Farm, East Wittering, Sussex
Sunrise of Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset
Seven Gables, Totland, I.O.W. Hants

-----------------------
 
Victorian Show Weybridge
Sunrise of Weybridge, Surrey September 2012
 
-----------------------
 
 
return to top of archive
 
 -----------------------
 

2013

 
 
March 4 Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability, Putney SW15
Viera Gray Home, Barnes London SW13
5 BUPA St Georges Nursing Home, Cobham, Surrey
Sunrise of Weybridge, Surrey
11 Abbeyfield, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
Cecil Court, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
April 23 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull
Sunrise of Solihull, West Midlands
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Bucks
-----------------------
 

Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability, West Hill,
              Putney, London
Alice Pratley and Justin Bissell
Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability, Putney, London

 -----------------------

 June 10 BUPA St George's Home, Cobham, Surrey
Sunrise of Weybridge, Surrey
17 The Retreat, York
Grimston Court, York
Combe Hay House, Scarborough
18 Rowan Lea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough
St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
 
-----------------------
 
Silva McQueen with schoolchildren
Silva McQueen at The Retreat, York
 
-----------------------
 
Nov 11 Abbeyfield Kew
Viera Gray House, Barnes
Dec 7 Sunrise of Eastbourne, East Sussex
9 Hungerford House, Corsham, Wilts
10 Woking Hospice, Surrey
Sunrise of Sevenoaks, Kent
18 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull
BUPA Anville Court, Wolverhampton
Sunrise of Mobberley, Cheshire
19 The Retreat, York
Rowan Lea, Cross Lane Hospital, Scarborough
Combe Hay, Scarborough, North Yorkshire
20 St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
Convent of the Holy Child, Harrogate
Grimston Court, York
21 St Andrew's Hospice, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands
Sunrise of Westbourne, Bournmouth, Dorset
29 BUPA Church Farm, East Wittering, West Sussex
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
 return to top of archive
 
-----------------------

 
2014
 

Silva McQueen and Justin Bissell, Chillcott Gardens
 
 -----------------------
 
January 6 Chillcott Gardens, Madeley, Telford, Shropshire
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands
March 3 Alexander House, East Sheen, London
4 Dorothy House Hospice, Winsley, Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts
BUPA Market Lavington, Devizes, Wilts
June 9 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham
10 Leonard Cheshire Home, Alne, York
Grimston Court Residential Home, York
Combe Hay Residential Home, Scarborough
11 The Retreat, York
St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, N Yorkshire
September 7 Watersmead Home, Westbury, Wilts
8 Cecil Court Kew, London
Victoria House (Abbeyfield) Kew, London
Viera Gray House, Barnes, London
9 BUPA St George's Home, Cobham, Surrey
10 Sunrise of Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset
Seven Gables, Totland, I.O.W. Hants
 
-----------------------

Sunrise
              of Westbourne
Sunrise of Westbourne, Dorset September 2014
 -----------------------
 
October 28 Harlington Hospice, Hillingdon, London
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Bucks
November 11 Hungerford House, Corsham, Wilts
BUPA Market Lavington, Wilts
Rothsay Grange Care Home, Weyhill, Hants

-----------------------
Armistice Day at Rothsay Grange,
              Weyhill, Hants
Armistice Day 2014 Rothsay Grange, Weyhill, Hants
-----------------------

18 BUPA Staplehurst Manor, Tonbridge, Kent
Heart of Kent Hospice, Royal British Legion, Aylesford, Kent
December 9 Woking Hospice, Surrey
Sunrise of Sevenoaks, Kent
10 BUPA Aylesham Court, Leicester Forest East, Leicester
Manor House, Birmingham, W Midlands
18 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull
Sunrise of Solihull
19 The Retreat, Heslington, York
Grimston Court, Hull Road, York
Rosevale, Wigginton, York
20 St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
G.E.Smart Home, Scarborough
21 St Catherine's Home, Shipton, York
22 Pendleside Hospice, Burnley, Lancs
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, W Midlands
23 Earl Mountbatten Hospice, Newport, I.O.W.
Seven Gables, Totland, I.O.W.
Sunrise of Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset

-----------------------
The Bold Balladiers with live
              reindeer Wigginton, York
The Balladiers with live reindeer at a Christmas party in Wigginton, York

-----------------------
return to top of archive
 
2015

April 27 The Avenue Club, Richmond upon Thames
Viera Gray House, Barnes, London SW13
28 Cecil Court, Kew, Richmond upon Thames
Sheen Lane Day Centre, Sheen, London SW14
Alexander House, London SW14

-----------------------
The Avenue Club, Kew
Justin Bissell, Michael Goldthorpe, Alice Pratley
The Avenue Club
-----------------------
June 15 Abbeyfield, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
Greville House, Richmond-upon-Thames
16 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W. Midlands
Sunrise of Knowle, Solihull, W. Midlands
Rosevale, The Village, Wigginton, York
17 St Catherine's, Shipton by Beningbrough, York
Combe Hay, Scarborough, N. Yorkshire
18 St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
Grimston Court, Hull Road, York
19 BUPA Aylesham Court, Leicester Forest East
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, W. Midlands
20 Seven Gables, Totland Bay, I.O.W. Hants
Ancona Residential Care, Freshwater, I.O.W. Hants

-----------------------

Cecil Court, Kew
Cecil Court, Kew

-----------------------

July 18 Blaenau Gwent Arts Festival, Brynmawr, Wales
21 Solent Mead Day Centre, Lymington, Hants
Bickerley Green Care Home, Ringwood, Hants
30 Macmillan Day Unit, Christchurch Hospital, Dorset
Forest Court, Calmore, Totton, Southampton, Hants
September 14 Countess of Brecknock Hospice, Andover, Hants
Millway House, Weyhill, Andover, Hants
Rothsay Grange Care Home, Weyhill, Andover, Hants
15 Solent Mead, Lymington, Hants
Cranleigh Paddock Nursing Home, Lyndhurst, Hants
October 16 Oakhaven Hospice, Pennington, Lymington, Hants
20 Watersmead Residential Home,Westbury, Wilts
Hungerford House, Corsham, Wilts
November 23 Greville House, Richmond-upon-Thames
24 Cecil Court, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
Sheen Lane Day Centre, East Sheen, London SW14
Alexander House, East Sheen, London SW14
27 Catbrook Memorial Hall, Chepstow, Monmouthshire
December 7 The Avenue Club, Richmond-upon-Thames
8 Woking Hospice, Surrey
Viera Gray House, London SW13
9 BUPA Staplehurst Manor, Kent
Sunrise of Sevenoaks, Kent
14 Royal Star & Garter, Solihull, W. Midlands
BUPA Anville Court, Wolverhampton, W. Midlands
15 Ebor Court, Poppleton, York
St Catherine's Home, Shipton, York


Green line

Justin Bissell, Silva McQueen
                and Michael Goldthorpe at The Retreat, York
Justin Bissell, Silva McQueen and Michael Goldthorpe
The Retreat, York

Green
                line

16 The Retreat, Heslington, York
St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
Grimston Court, Hull Road, York
17 St Bede's Hospice Day Care, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear
St Clare's Hospice, Jarrow, Tyne & Wear
18 Riverhead Hall, Driffield, E. Yorkshire
St Catherine's Hospice, Scarborough, N. Yorkshire
Combe Hay, Scarborough, N. Yorkshire
19 Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, W. Midlands
23 Forest Court, Calmore, Southampton, Hants
Seven Gables, Totland, I.O.W. Hants

Green line
return to top of archive

2016

February 15 Countess of Brecknock Hospice, Andover, Hants
March 21 Watersmead Residential Home, Westbury, Wilts
BUPA Market Lavington, Devizes, Wilts
22 Sheen Lane Day Centre, SW14  Richmond-upon-Thames
May 23 Sunrise of Winchester
Millway House, Weyhill, Andover, Hants
Rothsay Grange, Weyhill, Andover, Hants
June 10 Royal Star & Garter, Solihull, W Midlands
11 Cramond Kirk Hall, Cramond, Edinburgh
12 Cluny Lodge, Edinburgh
13 Erskine Home, Edinburgh
Erskine Home, Bishopton, Renfrewshire
Garden House, Spittal, Berwick-on-Tweed, Northumberland
14 St Bede's Day Care Hospice, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear
St Clare's Hospice, Jarrow, Tyne & Wear
Glenholme House, Roker, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
15 Ebor Court, Nether Poppleton, York
St Catherine's, Shipton-by-Beningbrough, York
16 The Retreat, Heslington, York
Grimston Court, Hull Road, York
Combe Hay, Scarborough, N Yorkshire
17 Riverhead Hall, Driffield, E Yorkshire
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, W Midlands

Green
                    line

Erskine Home Bishopton Scotland
Erskine Home, Bishopton, Scotland

Green line

18 Royal Hospital for Neuro-disability, Putney, London SW15
Viera Gray House, Barnes, London SW13
August 5 Holiday at Home, All Saints, East Sheen, SW14
December 13 Viera Gray House, Barnes, London SW13
16 Forest Court, Calmore, Southampton, Hants
Seven Gables, Totland, I.O.W. Hants
17 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Sunrise of Mobberley, Knutsford, Cheshire
18  St Catherine's Home, Shipton, York
19 St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, York
Rosevale, Wigginton, York
20 The Manor House, Barnard Castle, Co Durham
Heatherdale, Broomhill, Morpeth, Northumberland
Glenholme House, Roker, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
21 The Retreat, Heslington, York
Grimston Court, York
Combe Hay, Scarborough, York
22 Riverhead Hall, Driffield, E Yorkshire
Sunrise of Edgbaston, W Midlands
23 Countess of Brecknock Hospice, Andover, Hants
Sunrise of Winchester, Hants
Green line



2017

Trio in Sway, Hants
Justin Bissell, Alice Pratley and Michael Goldthorpe in Sway, Hants

Green line

January 20 Solent Mead, Lymington, Hants
Oakhaven Hospice Day Unit, Lymington, Hants
Gracewell Care Home, Sway, Lymington, Hants
February 24 Sheen Lane Day Centre, East Sheen, London SW14
Alexander House, East Sheen, London SW14
27 Cecil Court, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
Greville House, Richmond-upon-Thames
March 17 Forest Court, Calmore, Southampton, Hants
Millway House, Weyhill, Andover, Hants
Winchcombe Court, Newbury, Berkshire
June 12 The Avenue Club, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
Viera Gray House, Barnes, London SW13
13 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Rosevale, Wigginton, York
14 The Manor House, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham
Glenholme, Roker, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
Nightingale Hall, Richmond, N Yorkshire
15 Boroughbridge Manor, Boroughbridge, York
Minster Grange, York
Combe Hay, Scarborough, N Yorkshire
16 Riverhead Hall, Driffield, E Yorkshire
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, W Midlands
Sunrise of Solihull, Birmingham, W. Midlands
24 Polars, Newport, I.O.W. Hants
Seven Gables, Totland Bay, I.O.W. Hants

Green line

Michael Goldthorpe and Silva
                McQueen I.O.W. June 2017
Michael Goldthorpe and Silva McQueen Newport I.O.W.

Green line
October 8 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood, London S.E.19
December 4 Cecil Court, Kew
Viera Gray House, Barnes
5 Greville House, Richmond-upon-Thames
Alexander House, East Sheen, London
6 BUPA Staplehurst Manor, Tonbridge, Kent
Rivermere Care Home, Sevenoaks, Kent
11 Countess of Brecknock Hospice, Andover, Hants
Sunrise of Winchester, Hants
15 Forest Court, Calmore, Southampton, Hants
Seven Gables, Totland Bay, I.O.W.
Gracewell, Sway, Lymington, Hants
18 The Manor House, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham
Glenholme House, Roker, Tyne & Wear
19 Boroughbridge Manor, Boroughbridge, York
St John's House, Kirk Hammerton, N. Yorks
20 St Catherine's Home, Shipton-by-Beningbrough, York
Combe Hay, Scarborough, N Yorks
21 Riverhead Hall, Driffield, E. Yorks
Birchlands Care Home, Haxby, York
Sunrise of Mobberley, Knutsford, Cheshire
22 Selly Park Care Home, Birmingham, W Midlands
Sunrise of Edgbaston, W Midlands
23 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W. Midlands
Harper Fields, Coventry, W. Midlands

Green line


Birchlands Care Home Haxby York
Birchlands Care Home, Haxby, York December 2017


return to top of archive

Green line


2018
March 17 The Pines, West Hill, Putney, London SW15
Alexander House, East Sheen, London SW14
Viera Gray House, Barnes, London SW13
April 20 Greville House, Richmond-upon-Thames
Sheen Lane Day Centre, London SW14
Speirs House, New Malden, Surrey
June 11 Cecil Court, Kew, Richmond-upon-Thames
12 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W Midlands
Connaught Court, Fulford, York
Rosevale Care Home, Wigginton, York
13 The Manor House, Barnard Castle, Co Durham
Glenholme Care Home, Roker, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
14 Boroughbridge Manor, Boroughbridge, York
Minster Grange Care Home, York
Combe Hay, Scarborough, N. Yorks
15 Riverhead Hall, Driffield, E Yorks
St Catherine's Home, Shipton, York
Grimston Court, York

Green
                  line



Justin Bissell and Silva McQueen, Connaught Court, York June 2018


Green line

September 21 Royal Star & Garter Home, Solihull, W. Midlands
Manor House, Birmingham, W. Midlands
22 Pelsall Hall, Walsall, W. Midlands
Sunrise of Edgbaston, Birmingham, W. Midlands
Sunrise of Beaconsfield, S. Bucks

Green line


Sunday morning concert in Walsall
Alice Pratley and Justin Bissell Sunday morning concert Pelsall Hall

Green line

If you would like to support our work with children or older people please go to donations

Business Home page |Go to top| Outreach for Schools

   
This document maintained by The Bold Balladiers
Material Copyright © 2009 Michael Goldthorpe